Visa Info

Some of the participants will need to apply for a short-term visa to visit Japan. We are ready to provide all necessary assistance with the visa application. Follow the few steps below to figure out whether you need a visa or not.

Step 1: Do I need a visa?

Refer to this site to check if you need to apply for a visa to visit Japan

If the country of your citizenship is not on the list, you are required to apply for visa.

Step 2: What do I need to do?

If you require a visa to visit Japan, please refer to this website and check which documents are required for your region.

In most cases, you need to provide your passport, a filled in visa application form, two color photographs (45mm x 45mm), a certificate from your institution which confirms that you are a student/employee there, maybe a bank statement or a letter from the sponsor (your OSA chapter or the university). 

You can see the visa application flow here.

Step 3: What about the paperwork on the Japanese side?

The good news is, we are taking care of this for you. However, you need to contact us as soon as possible as all the documents from our side have to be originals, mailed via post. This takes time so, the earlier, the better!

Step 4: I have all the documents, what next?

Once you have everything, go ahead and visit the closest Japanese consulate (this should help).

Step 5: Any more steps?

At this point, if everything is fine with the Japanese consulate, you should have the visa. If so, we are looking forward to see you and welcome you to Japan.